An exclusive online community for people who share a passion for coins from the Royal Canadian Mint

Privacy Notice Statement

Provision of the information requested via the Royal Canadian Mint rcmcointalk.ca Community is voluntary. We will use your personal information for the following purpose(s):
  • The information is being collected to assist the Royal Canadian Mint (the "Mint") in improving its products and services.
The personal information that you provide may be also be used by the Mint for internal program evaluation purposes.

Authority to collect information contained in this survey form for the purposes described above is provided under the authority of the Royal Canadian Mint Act. Your personal information is administered under the federal Privacy Act, which states that you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. If you wish to avail yourself of either or both of these rights, or you require clarification about this Statement, contact the Mint’s Privacy Coordinator by writing or emailing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Corporate and Legal Affairs
Royal Canadian Mint
320 Sussex Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0G8
atip@mint.ca

The information collected on this form is described in Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 938 (Outreach Activities), and will be retained for an appropriate period of time.

For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website (https://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.ASP) or call 1-800-282-1376.