An exclusive online community for people who share a passion for coins from the Royal Canadian Mint

Royal Canadian Mint

Privacy Notice for rcmcointalk.ca


Effective Date: November 1, 2016
Date Last Amended: ---
Contact Officer: Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator, Royal Canadian Mint

The Royal Canadian Mint and Privacy

The Royal Canadian Mint (the “Mint") is an institution of the Government of Canada and its dealings with personal information are governed by the federal Privacy Act and by related policies, directives, standards and guidelines produced by Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (“TBS”) and/or by the Mint.

At the Mint, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors to this website,rcmcointalk.ca. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains how we will collect, use, retain, disclose, dispose of and secure personal information about website visitors. It also explains the purposes for which personal information is collected from our visitors and how they can exercise their right of access to that information.

Subsection 4(1) of the Royal Canadian Mint Act constitutes the general authority for the conduct of the Mint’s operations, including the collection, use, retention, disclosure and disposition of personal information from visitors to this website. Pursuant to the terms of the Privacy Act, you have a right to access, and where appropriate to correct, any of your personal information that is under the Mint's control.

Collection of Personal Information on rcmcointalk.ca

We, or our agent Vision Critical Communications Inc. (“VCCI”), collect your personal information through this website when you: visit any of its pages; respond to our surveys; or participate in our bulletin boards, forums, and chats.

The personal information that we, or our agent VCCI, collect includes:
  1. Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) and email address(es);
  2. Your user ID; and
  3. Your feedback: consists of your responses to our surveys and any comments or content that you provide when using/participating in our bulletin boards, forums, and chats.
Children
The Mint does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information, via this website, from children under the age of thirteen (13).

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information collected through this website to:
  • conduct quantitative and/or qualitative marketing and social research;
  • facilitate your participation in bulletin boards, forums, and chats that are available through this site;
  • analyse our panel members’ opinions;
  • combine with personal information that we have collected from you in other settings (e.g., on the www.mint.ca website) in order to enhance our analysis of your opinions;
  • communicate with you (e.g., to notify you if you have won one of our monthly draws);
  • share your email address with our agent, VCCI, in order for it to send you emails from time to time requesting your feedback via this site concerning one or more of our new product and/or service ideas;
  • produce statistical reports, as well as for program evaluation purposes; and
  • preserve the security of this website.
Personal information collected through this site is included in the Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 938 (Outreach Activities) produced by TBS and registered by the Mint.

VCCI uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage, to or on this website. This software receives and records the IP address of each computer that contacts this website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. VCCI makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identities of individuals visiting this site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected. The aforementioned information may be shared with the Mint by VCCI and then disclosed by the Mint to appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. This sort of personal information is included in Personal Information Bank PSU 939 (Security Incidents and Privacy Breaches). Such information may be used to report and investigate security incidents and to ensure that vulnerabilities are identified and the risk of future occurrences is reduced.

Disclosure, Retention and Disposal of Your Personal Information

Personal information collected by the Mint, or by its agent VCCI, via this website will not be disclosed for any purpose except in accordance with applicable law.

We will retain all personal information collected via this website for an appropriate period on the Mint’s or VCCI’s servers. When the retention period for a record containing personal information has expired, we will ensure its disposal in a secure and permanent manner that accords with the requirements of applicable legislation and policy.

Website Security

The security of your personal information is a high priority for the Mint. Our agent, VCCI, manages the security-related features of this website and protects personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. More specifically, VCCI has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect and safeguard personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.

Modifications to this Website Privacy Notice

The Mint reserves the right to change this Notice at any time, without notice or liability to you or any other person, by posting a revised version on this website. Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of the Notice that is posted and in effect at that time. We recommend that you visit our site to periodically review this Notice.

Right of Access and Right to Request Correction of Your Personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to all the personal information that the Mint keeps about you as well as the right to request the correction of that personal information if it contains errors. You can do so by completing the Personal Information Request Form (Personal Information Request Form (TBC/CTC 350-58) (RTF)) and sending it to:

    Royal Canadian Mint
    Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
    320 Sussex Drive
    Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0G8

The Mint has 30 days to respond in writing to your request, subject to a time extension in certain specific circumstances, and there are no fees for requesting access to your personal information. The Privacy Act establishes a complaint mechanism whereby individuals can ask the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPCC”) to investigate any concerns that they may have regarding alleged non-compliance by a federal government institution with any of the provisions of that Act. Should you wish to avail yourself of this right, you may contact the OPCC at the following address:

    Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    30 Victoria Street
    Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
    Telephone:     1-800-282-1376 (toll free)
                         (819) 994-5444
    Facsimile:       (819) 994-5424
    Website:         http://priv.gc.ca

Do You Have Any Questions?

We invite you to contact us with any questions that you may have related to this Notice or regarding our privacy protection program by writing to us at the address indicated in the preceding section.